• Ascension Michigan - Patient Notice

    NOTICE OF INCIDENT INVOLVING PATIENT INFORMATION

    Maintaining the privacy and security of our patients’ information is of utmost importance to Ascension Michigan. Regrettably, this notice concerns an incident involving affected patient information. This notice explains the incident, outlines the measures we have taken in response, and steps individuals can take themselves.

    What happened? We were made aware of suspicious activity in our Electronic Health Record (EHR) and immediately began an investigation. On November 30, 2021, after an extensive review of the user’s access, we determined that an unauthorized individual had inappropriately accessed patient information in our EHR between October 15, 2015 and September 8, 2021. The user’s access was immediately terminated as part of the investigation.

    What Information Was Involved? The information that may have been accessed for the affected individuals is (note, not all individuals may have had all information affected): full name, date of birth, address(es), email address(es), phone number(s), health insurance information, health insurance identification number and carrier, dates of service, diagnosis, treatment related information, and, in some cases, Social Security numbers.

    What is Ascension Michigan doing? In response to the incident, Ascension Michigan has taken steps to further protect its patient information, including a review of internal controls and further improvement to processes intended to safeguard patient information. Ascension Michigan has notified affected patients and we are offering free credit and identity theft protection monitoring services as well as other information on how individuals can protect their information from potential misuse. Ascension Michigan has also reported this incident to law enforcement and will cooperate with any further investigation.

    What You Can Do. We recommend that individuals remain vigilant in responding to anyone that may know their medical information related to, or received at, an Ascension Michigan facility and report to us anyone attempting to contact them regarding medical services or indicating they are partnering with Ascension to offer services.

    For More Information: Ascension Michigan has established a designated call center for this incident to answer your questions and provide assistance. If you believe you are affected or have questions, please call toll free 855-568-2066 between 9:00 a.m. and 6:30 pm EST (Eastern Standard Time), Monday through Friday, and a representative will be able to assist you. Please note, the call center may be closed for some U.S. observed holidays.